Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Ficus Lyrata 'Fiddle Leaf Fig' - In 10" Pot

Ficus Lyrata 'Fiddle Leaf Fig' - In 10" Pot

Regular price $122.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $122.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.

Common Name(s): Fiddle-leaf Fig
Botanical Name: Ficus lyrata

Ficus Lyrata Fiddle Leaf Fig Description

Ficus Lyrata plants are characterized by their tall, columnar growth and the large, leathery, dark green leaves that grow upright on a woody stem. The leaves are broad, veiny, and have a waxy finish that adds to their elegance. Fiddle Leaf Figs can grow quite tall indoors, often reaching up to six feet or more, making them a favorite for creating vertical interest in interior design.

Care Plan for Ficus Lyrata Fiddle Leaf Fig

Light: The Fiddle Leaf Fig thrives in bright, indirect light. It is best placed near a sunny window where it can receive a lot of light but shielded from the harsh direct sun, which can burn its leaves. Inadequate light can stunt the plant’s growth and cause the leaves to fall off.

Watering: Water when the top inch or two of soil is dry to the touch. Ficus Lyrata is sensitive to overwatering, so ensure the pot has good drainage and the soil does not remain soggy. During the winter, reduce watering frequency as the plant's growth slows down.

Humidity: This plant prefers moderate humidity but can tolerate lower levels found in most homes. If the air is very dry, leaves may start to brown at the edges. Increasing humidity with a humidifier, or regularly misting the plant, can help maintain leaf health.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-75°F (16-24°C). Avoid placing your Fiddle Leaf Fig in drafty areas or near heating and cooling vents, as sudden temperature changes can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Ficus Lyrata is toxic if ingested. It can cause irritation of the mouth and stomach in pets and humans, with symptoms such as drooling, vomiting, and difficulty swallowing. It’s best to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a diluted, balanced fertilizer to promote health and growth. Dust the leaves regularly to ensure the plant can photosynthesize efficiently. Prune as needed to control size or remove any damaged leaves, which encourages a bushier growth pattern and keeps the plant looking its best.

 

View full details