Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Maranta 'Lemon Lime'

Maranta 'Lemon Lime'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Names: Prayer plant
Botanical Name: Maranta

Maranta 'Lemon Lime' Description

The Maranta 'Lemon Lime', part of the family commonly referred to as prayer plants, is admired for its vibrant and colorful foliage. This particular variety stands out with its unique lemon and lime green hues, making it a captivating addition to any indoor plant collection.

The Maranta 'Lemon Lime' displays oval-shaped leaves that are a striking mix of dark green and a vibrant chartreuse. The leaves are marked with light green veins, adding to the intricate pattern. Like other prayer plants, the 'Lemon Lime' exhibits nyctinasty, meaning its leaves fold up at night, resembling hands in prayer. This dynamic movement adds an element of surprise and interest to its care.

Care Plan for Maranta 'Lemon Lime'

Light: Maranta 'Lemon Lime' thrives in medium to bright, indirect light. It can tolerate low light conditions, but its vibrant coloring may become less pronounced. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the delicate leaves.

Watering: This plant prefers consistently moist soil. Water it when the top inch of soil begins to dry out, but be careful not to overwater, as this can lead to root rot. The use of lukewarm water is recommended to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity: High humidity is ideal for the Maranta 'Lemon Lime', mimicking its native tropical environment. You can increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly, placing it on a pebble tray with water, or using a humidifier.

Temperature: Keep your plant in an environment with temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: The Maranta 'Lemon Lime' is non-toxic to both pets and children. This makes it a safe choice for households with curious pets and young children, adding beauty without the worry.

General Tips: Fertilize the Maranta 'Lemon Lime' with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer every month during the growing season (spring through early fall). Clean the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove dust and enhance the plant's ability to photosynthesize efficiently.


 

View full details