Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Peperomia 'Mendoza'

Peperomia 'Mendoza'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Names: Radiator Plant, Gracious plant 

Botanical Name: Peperomia caperata Mendoza

Peperomia 'Mendoza' Description

Peperomia 'Mendoza' features glossy, deep green leaves that are slightly puckered and crinkled, adding texture and depth to its appearance. The leaves grow densely around the central stem, forming a lush, bushy plant. This Peperomia variety typically remains small, making it perfect for spaces such as desks, shelves, or as part of a terrarium setup.

Care Plan for Peperomia 'Mendoza'

Light: Peperomia 'Mendoza' thrives in bright, indirect light but can also adapt to medium light conditions. It should be protected from direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves, yet it will also tolerate lower light conditions better than many other houseplants. This versatility in light tolerance makes it suitable for various indoor locations.

Watering: Water this plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Peperomia 'Mendoza' prefers to dry out slightly between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so it's crucial to ensure good drainage in the pot. During the winter months, reduce watering frequency to prevent waterlogging as the plant's growth slows.

Humidity: This plant enjoys moderate humidity but will typically do well in the average humidity found in most homes. If the air in your home is particularly dry, consider using a small humidifier or placing a tray of water near the plant to raise the moisture level in the immediate vicinity.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Peperomia 'Mendoza' is sensitive to extreme cold and drafts, so ensure it is placed in a stable environment away from doorways and air conditioning vents.

Child and Pet Safety: Peperomia 'Mendoza' is non-toxic and safe for both pets and children, making it an ideal choice for family homes where safety is a priority.

General Tips: Fertilize lightly every 2-3 months during the growing season with a balanced, diluted fertilizer to encourage growth. Pruning is not generally necessary but can be performed to remove any yellow or damaged leaves and to promote bushier growth. Regularly cleaning the leaves with a soft, damp cloth can help maintain their shine and health.

View full details