Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Peperomia Red Edge

Peperomia Red Edge

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Red Edge 
Botanical Name: Peperomia

Peperomia 'Red Edge' Description

Peperomia 'Red Edge' features thick, oval-shaped leaves that grow upright on sturdy stems. The leaves are a rich, deep green in the center with distinctive red-pink edges, which can become more pronounced when exposed to brighter light. It’s a compact plant, typically growing no more than 12 inches tall, making it perfect for desks, shelves, or as part of a vibrant plant grouping.

Care Plan for Peperomia 'Red Edge'

Light: This plant thrives in moderate to bright, indirect light. The vibrant coloring of the leaf edges intensifies with more light exposure. While it can tolerate lower light levels, too little light may lead to less vivid coloring and sparser growth.

Watering: Water the 'Red Edge' when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Overwatering should be avoided as Peperomia's roots are susceptible to rot if the soil is too moist. Ensure the pot has excellent drainage and that the plant is not left in standing water.

Humidity: Peperomia 'Red Edge' does well in average household humidity but appreciates a bit more humidity if possible. If the air in your home is dry, especially in winter, consider using a humidifier or placing the plant on a pebble tray.

Temperature: Ideal temperatures are between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Protect the plant from drafts and extreme temperatures, as Peperomia does not tolerate cold well.

Child and Pet Safety: The Peperomia 'Red Edge' is non-toxic to both pets and humans, making it a safe choice for households with children and animals.

General Tips: Fertilize every two to three months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Occasional pruning can help maintain a bushy, dense shape and encourage fuller growth. Cleaning the leaves regularly with a damp cloth will help maintain their shine and health.

View full details