Skip to product information
1 of 3

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Anthurium 'Pink'

Anthurium 'Pink'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum
Common Names: Painted anthurium, flamingo flower, tailflower, painter's palette, laceleaf

Anthurium 'Pink' Description

The Anthurium 'Pink', also known as the Pink Flamingo Flower, is renowned for its striking, shiny pink spathes and dark green, heart-shaped leaves. This tropical plant not only adds a splash of color to indoor settings but is also appreciated for its air-purifying properties and relatively easy care.

Anthurium 'Pink' features waxy, bright pink spathes that look like flowers but are actually modified leaves meant to attract pollinators to the tiny, real flowers located on the central spadix. The contrast between the dark green foliage and vibrant pink spathes makes it a popular choice for decorative indoor planting.

Care Plan for Anthurium 'Pink'

Light: Anthurium 'Pink' thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct light in the morning or late afternoon but should be protected from strong, direct sunlight, which can burn the leaves. Inadequate light will result in fewer flowers and duller leaf color.

Watering: Water your Anthurium when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. The plant prefers consistently moist soil but not soggy. Ensure good drainage in the pot to prevent root rot. Water less frequently in the winter when the plant's growth naturally slows.

Humidity: High humidity levels are beneficial for the Anthurium, mimicking its natural tropical environment. Maintain high humidity by placing it on a pebble tray filled with water, misting regularly, or using a humidifier.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 65-78°F (18-25°C). Anthuriums are sensitive to cold and should not be exposed to temperatures below 50°F (10°C) as this can lead to leaf damage.

Child and Pet Safety: Anthurium plants are toxic if ingested. They contain calcium oxalate crystals that can cause oral irritation, difficulty swallowing, and gastrointestinal upset in both pets and humans. Contact with the sap can also irritate the skin. Keep the plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize the Anthurium every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Remove any yellowing or dead leaves to keep the plant healthy. Provide support for the plant if the stems become leggy or if it produces large flowers that weigh down the branches.


View full details