Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated'

Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Sweetheart, Lucky-heart
Botanical Name: Hoya kerrii

Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated' Description

The Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated' features thick, succulent leaves that are naturally shaped like hearts. Each leaf is a vibrant green with creamy white or yellow variegation, often along the edges or scattered across the leaf surface. Typically, these plants are sold as single leaf cuttings rooted in small pots, but they can eventually grow into larger, vining plants with the proper care and time.

Care Plan for Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated'

Light: This plant prefers bright, indirect light to maintain its variegation and overall health. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, especially in the morning or late afternoon, but too much direct sun can scorch the leaves. If light conditions are too low, the plant’s growth may slow significantly.

Watering: Water the Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated' when the soil has dried out completely. As a succulent-like plant, it stores water in its leaves and is drought tolerant. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure the pot has good drainage and the soil dries between waterings.

Humidity: While it can tolerate average household humidity levels, the plant will benefit from higher humidity. However, it is not as critical as for other tropical plants. If your home is very dry, occasional misting can help.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-85°F (16-29°C). Hoyas prefer to avoid drastic temperature fluctuations and should be protected from drafts and cold windows during the winter.

Child and Pet Safety: The Hoya 'Sweetheart Variegated' is generally considered non-toxic to both pets and humans. This makes it a safe and worry-free choice for households with children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two to three months during the spring and summer with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. While young plants often start as just a single leaf, with time and proper care, they can eventually grow vining stems and produce new leaves. Patience is key, as growth from a single leaf can be very slow.

     

    View full details