Skip to product information
1 of 3

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Dieffenbachia Camille

Dieffenbachia Camille

Regular price $52.52 USD
Regular price Sale price $52.52 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type
Common Name(s): Cane, Camille
Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia Camille

    Dieffenbachia 'Camille' Description

    Dieffenbachia 'Camille' features large, broad leaves that are a creamy white in the center with rich green edges. This striking contrast in colors provides a vibrant splash of greenery to any room. The plant can grow quite tall and full, making it an excellent choice for filling empty corners or flanking furniture.

    Care Plan for Dieffenbachia 'Camille'

    Light: Dieffenbachia 'Camille' thrives in bright, indirect light but can also adapt to lower light conditions. However, too much direct sunlight can scorch its leaves, while too little light may cause the vibrant variegation to fade.

    Watering: Water the plant when the top inch or two of the soil feels dry to the touch. Ensure thorough watering until water drains from the bottom of the pot, but allow the soil to dry somewhat between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, which is a common issue with Dieffenbachia.

    Humidity: While it generally does well in average household humidity, higher humidity levels can promote lush growth and leaf shine. Misting the leaves regularly or using a pebble tray can help increase humidity around the plant.

    Temperature: Dieffenbachia prefers warm environments with temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid placing it in drafts or near heating and cooling vents.

    Child and Pet Safety: It is important to note that Dieffenbachia 'Camille' is toxic when ingested. The plant contains calcium oxalate crystals that can cause irritation and swelling of the mouth and throat, temporary speechlessness, and other symptoms if chewed or swallowed. It is also irritating to the skin for some people. Therefore, keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

    General Tips: To keep your Dieffenbachia looking its best, clean the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove dust and boost photosynthesis. If the plant becomes too tall or leggy, you can prune the top to encourage a bushier growth form.


     

    View full details