Skip to product information
1 of 6

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

English Ivy 'Glacier'

English Ivy 'Glacier'

Regular price $21.21 USD
Regular price Sale price $21.21 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type
Common Name(s): English Ivy, Common Ivy
Botanical Name: Hedera helix 'Glacier'

Dracaena Hedera helix 'Glacier' Description

The Dracaena Hedera helix 'Glacier'—commonly known as the English Ivy 'Glacier'—is an eye-catching variety of English Ivy. It is admired for its decorative leaves, which are variegated with patches of green, white, and gray. This plant is often chosen for its ability to trail elegantly from pots or baskets, making it a popular choice for both indoor and outdoor settings.

The 'Glacier' features small to medium-sized leaves that are sharply pointed and have a slightly ruffled appearance. The variegation includes deep green centers bordered by gray and highlighted with white edges, giving the plant a bright and airy feel. It's an excellent plant for hanging baskets, trellises, or as ground cover in garden settings due to its vigorous growth habit.

Care Plan for Dracaena Hedera helix 'Glacier'

Light: English Ivy 'Glacier' prefers bright, indirect light but can also thrive in medium to low light conditions. Too little light may cause the plant to become leggy and lose some variegation. Avoid direct sunlight, especially in hot climates, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Ensure the soil is moist but not waterlogged. Overwatering can lead to root rot, particularly in cooler conditions. Reduce watering during the winter months when the plant's growth slows.

Humidity: This variety of ivy does well in moderate to high humidity environments. If the air in your home is dry, mist the leaves regularly or use a pebble tray to increase humidity.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 60-80°F (15-27°C). English Ivy is hardy and can tolerate cooler temperatures, but it should be protected from extreme cold.

Child and Pet Safety: English Ivy 'Glacier' is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It contains compounds that can cause severe irritation to the mouth, stomach, and skin upon contact. It's best to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Prune regularly to maintain the desired shape and promote denser growth. Keep an eye out for common pests such as spider mites, especially when grown indoors.

View full details