Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Calathea 'Purple Rose'

Calathea 'Purple Rose'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Names: Purple Rose 

Botanical Name: Calathea (Geoppertia) roseopicta "Purple Rose"

    Calathea 'Purple Rose' Description

    The Calathea 'Purple Rose', also known as Calathea roseopicta 'Purple Rose', is a stunning variety of Calathea prized for its beautifully patterned leaves. This plant is part of the prayer plant family, Marantaceae, and is well-loved for its decorative foliage and dynamic nature, with leaves that move up and down in response to the daylight cycle.

    Calathea 'Purple Rose' showcases lush, oval-shaped leaves that are dark green on the top with a striking purple underside. The leaves often feature a lighter green or silver pattern on the top, adding to the visual interest of the plant. Like other Calatheas, the 'Purple Rose' opens its leaves during the day and closes them at night, a movement known as nyctinasty, which adds an element of movement and intrigue to its display.

    Care Plan for Calathea 'Purple Rose'

    Light: This plant thrives in medium to bright, indirect sunlight. Direct sunlight should be avoided, as it can scorch the leaves. Low light conditions may cause the plant to grow slower and lose some vibrancy in its leaf coloring.

    Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the Calathea 'Purple Rose' when the top inch of soil starts to dry out, using lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant. Ensure good drainage to prevent root rot.

    Humidity: High humidity is crucial for keeping Calathea 'Purple Rose' healthy. The plant loves a humid environment typical of its native tropical habitat. Use a humidifier, mist the plant regularly, or place it on a pebble tray filled with water to boost humidity.

    Temperature: Ideal temperatures range between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

    Child and Pet Safety: Calathea 'Purple Rose' is non-toxic to both pets and children, making it a safe choice for family homes.

    General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season (spring through summer) with a diluted, balanced, water-soluble fertilizer. Rotate the plant occasionally to ensure even growth on all sides due to light exposure. Clean the leaves regularly with a damp cloth to remove dust and help the plant photosynthesize efficiently.


      View full details