Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Ficus Ginseng

Ficus Ginseng

Regular price $40.40 USD
Regular price Sale price $40.40 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Name(s): Pot-bellied Ficus
Botanical Name: Ficus Ginseng

Ficus Ginseng Description

The Ficus Ginseng, with its distinctive appearance and bonsai-like qualities, is a popular choice for indoor gardening enthusiasts. Often used as a decorative piece in homes and offices, this plant is notable for its thick, pot-bellied trunk that resembles the ginseng root, which is where it gets its name. The top of the plant features lush, shiny leaves that grow from the robust branches, creating a striking contrast.

Ficus Ginseng is actually a form of Ficus microcarpa, sometimes known as Ficus retusa. It has a thick, woody trunk and a dense canopy of small, glossy leaves. Its trunk is often shaped and twisted in cultivation, giving it a unique, sculptural appearance. This plant is relatively hardy and can adapt to a variety of indoor environments, making it suitable for beginner and experienced gardeners alike.

Care Plan for Ficus Ginseng

Light: Ficus Ginseng thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, especially in the morning or late afternoon, but too much direct sunlight can scorch the leaves. It can also adapt to medium light conditions, although growth may slow and leaves may drop if the light is too low.

Watering: Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. It is important to maintain a balance; the soil should be moist but not soggy. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure good drainage. During winter, reduce watering as the plant's growth naturally slows down.

Humidity: This plant does well in average home humidity levels but benefits from higher humidity. If your indoor air is dry, misting the plant regularly or using a pebble tray can help increase the humidity around it.

Temperature: Ficus Ginseng prefers temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). It should be protected from drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can cause stress and leaf drop.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many ficus plants, Ficus Ginseng is toxic if ingested. The sap can irritate the skin and mucous membranes and is harmful if swallowed, potentially causing gastrointestinal discomfort and irritation. It is advisable to keep the plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Prune as needed to maintain its shape and encourage fuller growth. Cleaning the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth can help remove dust and maintain the plant's health.

View full details