Skip to product information
1 of 3

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Fern 'Kangaroo Paw'

Fern 'Kangaroo Paw'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name(s): Kangaroo Foot, Kangaroo Paw
Botanical Name: Microsorum diversifolium

Kangaroo Paw Fern Description

The Kangaroo Paw Fern features dark green, leathery fronds that vary in shape, often long and segmented, somewhat resembling the foot of a kangaroo. The plant has a lush, spreading habit that makes it excellent for hanging baskets or as an accent in a mixed container. It's also well-suited for growing indoors where its evergreen leaves can provide year-round color and texture.

Care Plan for Kangaroo Paw Fern

Light: This fern thrives in moderate to bright, indirect light. It can adapt to lower light conditions, although its growth might slow down. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch its leaves.

Watering: The Kangaroo Paw Fern likes its soil to stay consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the plant when the top inch of soil begins to dry out, ensuring that you provide enough water to moisten the soil thoroughly each time. Overwatering or allowing the roots to sit in water can lead to root rot.

Humidity: It prefers high humidity but is relatively tolerant of average home humidity levels. To increase humidity, especially in drier climates or during winter when indoor heating can dry out the air, mist the plant regularly, use a humidifier, or place it on a pebble tray filled with water.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures around 60-75°F (15-24°C). Avoid placing the Kangaroo Paw Fern in drafts or near heating and cooling vents.

Child and Pet Safety: One of the appealing aspects of the Kangaroo Paw Fern is that it is non-toxic to both pets and children, making it a safe choice for a family home.

General Tips: This fern does not require frequent fertilization; feeding it with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer once in spring and once in summer is sufficient. Periodically cleaning the leaves and checking for pests will help keep your fern healthy and attractive.


View full details