Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Dracaena Marginata Cane

Dracaena Marginata Cane

Regular price $52.52 USD
Regular price Sale price $52.52 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Name(s): Dragon Tree
Botanical Name: Dracaena Marginata Cane

    Dracaena Marginata Cane Description

    The Dracaena Marginata, commonly known as the Dragon Tree or Madagascar Dragon Tree, is a striking and popular houseplant, favored for its architectural form and slender, arching leaves with a distinctive red edge.

    The Dracaena Marginata has a slim, upright growth habit, making it an excellent choice for corners or tight spaces where a touch of greenery is desired without taking up too much floor space. Its leaves are long, slender, and pointed, typically dark green with reddish-purple edges that add a vibrant contrast. Over time, the plant develops a cane-like stem, giving it a palm-tree-like appearance that can add a tropical flair to any room.

    Care Plan for Dracaena Marginata

    Light: This plant is quite adaptable regarding light conditions. It thrives in bright, indirect sunlight but can also do well in low-light environments. However, the colors in its leaves will be more vibrant with better light exposure. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

    Watering: The Dracaena Marginata prefers to dry out slightly between waterings. Water thoroughly once the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, and ensure the pot allows for proper drainage to prevent root rot. Reduce watering frequency during the winter months when the plant's growth slows down.

    Humidity: While it can tolerate less humid environments, the Dracaena Marginata appreciates a bit of extra humidity. Misting the leaves occasionally or using a pebble tray can help maintain an ideal humidity level.

    Temperature: It prefers moderate temperatures and can be kept in typical indoor conditions ranging from 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations.

    Child and Pet Safety: It's important to note that the Dracaena Marginata is toxic to both cats and dogs if ingested. It can cause vomiting, drooling, and in rare cases, more severe reactions. It is also not ideal for households with small children who might chew on the leaves. Keep this plant out of reach to ensure safety.

    General Tips: Dracaena Marginata is sensitive to fluoride, which is commonly found in tap water. Using non-fluoridated water, like rainwater or distilled water, can help prevent leaf tip burn. Periodic dusting or wiping of the leaves can promote healthy growth and enhance the plant’s appearance.

    View full details