Skip to product information
1 of 3

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Ficus 'Audrey'

Ficus 'Audrey'

Regular price $38.38 USD
Regular price Sale price $38.38 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Pot Size
Common Name(s): Variegated Rubber tree, Ficus Elastica Ruby
Botanical Name: Ficus elastica

Ficus 'Audrey' Description

Ficus 'Audrey' has broad, leathery leaves that are a vibrant green with prominent veining. The leaves have a slightly fuzzy texture that adds to their unique appeal. The plant has a sturdy trunk and a robust, upright growth habit, which can eventually become quite large if given the right conditions, making it an excellent choice as a focal point in a room.

Care Plan for Ficus 'Audrey'

Light: Ficus 'Audrey' thrives in bright, indirect light. It can adapt to medium light levels, but its growth might slow down, and the leaves may lose some of their lush vibrancy. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Ficus 'Audrey' prefers consistent moisture but does not like to sit in waterlogged soil. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure the pot has good drainage. Reduce watering during the winter months when plant growth naturally slows.

Humidity: This plant benefits from moderate to high humidity. If your indoor air is dry, particularly in heated or air-conditioned rooms, consider using a humidifier or misting the plant regularly to maintain adequate humidity levels.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-75°F (16-24°C). Ficus 'Audrey' does not tolerate cold drafts or temperatures below 50°F (10°C), as these can cause leaf drop and stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Ficus species, the 'Audrey' is considered toxic if ingested. The sap contains compounds that can irritate the skin and mucous membranes and can be particularly harmful if ingested by pets or small children.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the spring and summer with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. During the fall and winter, reduce fertilization to every other month. Dust the leaves regularly to ensure the plant can photosynthesize efficiently. Pruning can be done to maintain shape and encourage fuller growth.

View full details