Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Philodendron 'Billietiae'

Philodendron 'Billietiae'

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Names: Philidor, Billie
Botanical Name: Philodendron billietiae

    Philodendron billietiae Description

    Philodendron billietiae features large, glossy leaves that can grow quite long, typically with deep lobes and a pronounced, heart-shaped base. The leaves are a vibrant green and are supported by strikingly colored orange petioles, which make this plant stand out in any collection. As a climbing variety, Philodendron billietiae does best with a moss pole or another support structure to encourage its vertical growth and the full display of its stunning foliage.

    Care Plan for Philodendron billietiae

    Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, but too much can cause the leaves to become sunburned. Low light conditions will lead to slower growth and smaller leaves, so it's important to find a bright spot without direct harsh rays.

    Watering: Water Philodendron billietiae when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Ensure thorough watering, but allow the pot to drain completely to avoid soggy soil, which can lead to root rot. During the winter months, reduce the frequency of watering as the plant’s growth slows.

    Humidity: High humidity levels are preferable, mimicking its native tropical environment. Maintaining humidity above 60% will help keep the leaves lush and prevent tip curl. Use a humidifier, mist the plant regularly, or place the pot on a pebble tray with water to increase ambient humidity.

    Temperature: Ideal temperatures range from 65-85°F (18-29°C). Avoid sudden temperature drops and drafts, as these can stress the plant.

    Child and Pet Safety: Like many Philodendrons, Philodendron billietiae is toxic if ingested due to the presence of calcium oxalate crystals. It can cause irritation of the mouth, tongue, and throat, difficulty swallowing, and gastrointestinal upset in both pets and humans. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

    General Tips: Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength. Regularly clean the leaves to remove dust and promote efficient photosynthesis. Provide a moss pole or trellis to support its climbing habit, which can also encourage larger leaf development.


      View full details