Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Peperomia 'Ripple Red'

Peperomia 'Ripple Red'

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Peperomia, Radiator Plant
Botanical Name: Peperomia

Peperomia 'Ripple Red' Description

Peperomia 'Ripple Red' features heart-shaped leaves that are deeply ribbed, creating a textured, rippled effect. The leaves' vibrant red hue deepens in intensity with adequate lighting, set against dark green to almost black undertones. This plant's growth habit is low and compact, making it ideal for tabletops, desks, and shelves where its ornamental leaves can be appreciated up close.

Care Plan for Peperomia 'Ripple Red'

Light: This plant thrives in moderate to bright, indirect light. Good lighting is crucial for maintaining the intensity of its leaf color. While it can tolerate lower light levels, insufficient light may lead to fading of its vibrant colors and less robust growth.

Watering: Water the 'Ripple Red' when the top inch of the soil feels dry. It's important not to overwater, as Peperomia's roots are prone to rot in soggy soil. Ensure that your planting container has good drainage, and reduce watering in the winter when the plant’s growth slows.

Humidity: Peperomia 'Ripple Red' prefers higher humidity but will generally do well in average household humidity. If you notice the leaf edges becoming dry or crispy, consider increasing humidity with a humidifier or placing the plant on a pebble tray.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid cold drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: The Peperomia 'Ripple Red' is non-toxic to both pets and humans. This makes it an excellent choice for households with children and pets, adding beauty without the worry of toxicity.

General Tips: Fertilize every two to three months during the growing season with a diluted, balanced fertilizer to support healthy growth. Pruning is rarely needed but can be used to remove any yellow or damaged leaves and to shape the plant as desired. Cleaning the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth can help remove dust and enhance their appearance.

View full details