Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Snake Plant Jade

Snake Plant Jade

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Snake plant, Laurentii, Mother-in-law's tongue
Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Snake Plant Jade Description

The Snake Plant Jade, also known as Sansevieria trifasciata 'Jade', is a variety of the commonly known Snake Plant or Mother-in-Law's Tongue. It is appreciated for its upright, sturdy leaves that exhibit a deep green, almost jade-like hue, which makes it a visually striking addition to any indoor setting.

Sansevieria trifasciata 'Jade' features dense, vertical, sword-shaped leaves that are uniformly dark green without the typical horizontal striping seen in other snake plant varieties. This gives it a sleek, modern look. The leaves grow quite tall and straight, providing a strong architectural element to home or office spaces. Like other snake plants, it's not only decorative but also highly efficient at purifying indoor air.

Care Plan for Snake Plant Jade

Light: Snake Plant Jade is extremely adaptable to various lighting conditions. It thrives in anything from low light to full sun. Bright, indirect light is ideal, but it can also tolerate dimmer corners of your home. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can sometimes cause the leaves to scorch.

Watering: Water sparingly, allowing the soil to completely dry out between waterings. This plant is very drought-tolerant, making it ideal for those who prefer low-maintenance houseplants. Overwatering is one of the few ways to harm this plant, as it can lead to root rot.

Humidity: This plant does well in a range of humidity levels and typically does not require any special humidity considerations. It's very forgiving and perfect for typical home environments.

Temperature: Snake Plant Jade prefers temperatures between 55-85°F (13-29°C) but is quite resilient and can tolerate lower temperatures for short periods. However, it should be protected from extreme cold.

Child and Pet Safety: The Snake Plant Jade is toxic if ingested. It contains saponins, which can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea if pets or humans chew on the leaves. It is best to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets to prevent any accidental poisoning.

General Tips: Fertilize the Snake Plant Jade two to three times per year with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer during the growing season. Repotting is rarely necessary, as this plant enjoys being root-bound and grows slowly. Clean the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove dust and help the plant breathe and perform photosynthesis more efficiently.

View full details