Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

String of Hearts Variegated

String of Hearts Variegated

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: String of Hearts Variegated 

Botanical Name: Ceropegia woodii

String of Hearts Variegated Description

This plant features delicate, heart-shaped leaves that dangle gracefully from thin, trailing vines. The variegated variety adds a lovely splash of color with its cream, pink, and green patterns, making it even more visually appealing than its non-variegated counterpart. The leaves are somewhat succulent, which helps the plant store water and makes it quite drought-tolerant. During its blooming period, you can expect to see small, tubular flowers that are quirky and add an extra layer of interest to this already stunning plant.

Care Plan for String of Hearts Variegated

Light: The String of Hearts Variegated thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, especially if it's morning light or in a window with filtered light. However, too much direct sunlight can cause the colors in the leaves to fade, so it’s good to find a spot where it can enjoy plenty of light without the harsh afternoon sun.

Water and Soil: Like many succulents, this plant prefers to dry out between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensuring good drainage is key. Use a well-draining potting mix, ideally one formulated for succulents or cacti. Water thoroughly when the top few inches of soil feel dry to the touch.

Temperature and Humidity: This plant enjoys warmer temperatures and does not do well in cold drafts. Normal room humidity is fine, but it can benefit from a bit higher humidity, especially in very dry environments.

Pet Safety: Good news for pet owners! The String of Hearts Variegated is non-toxic to cats and dogs. This makes it a fantastic choice for pet-friendly homes where furry friends might be tempted to nibble on your greenery.

General Tips: To keep your String of Hearts healthy and growing, consider giving it a light feeding with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer). Also, don’t be afraid to prune it back if it gets too leggy; this can encourage fuller growth and maintain its lovely trailing appearance.

View full details