Skip to product information
1 of 3

House Plant Dropship

Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink'

Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink'

Regular price $26.26 USD
Regular price Sale price $26.26 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name(s): Variegated Rubber tree, Ficus Elastica Ruby
Botanical Name: Ficus elastica

Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink' Description

The Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink', commonly known as the Rubber Plant 'Ruby', is a striking variety of the classic rubber plant. It is admired for its stunning foliage, which features leaves that are a vibrant mix of pink, red, and green. This colorful variant brings a bright and cheery presence to any indoor environment, making it a favorite among houseplant enthusiasts.

Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink' displays glossy leaves that start off with hues of pink and red when young and gradually mature to a deeper green with pinkish edges. The leaves are broad, thick, and have an oval shape, which adds to the plant's lush, tropical look. This plant's robust and upright growth habit makes it an excellent choice as a floor plant in homes or offices.

Care Plan for Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink'

Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light but can tolerate moderate light levels. In lower light, the leaves may lose some of their vibrant coloration. Avoid direct sunlight, especially during the hottest parts of the day, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the 'Ruby Pink' when the top inch of soil becomes dry. Ensure that the soil is evenly moist but not soggy. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so it is crucial to use a pot with good drainage. Water less frequently during the winter months.

Humidity: While Ficus Elastica 'Ruby Pink' can tolerate average household humidity, it benefits from higher humidity levels. If the air in your home is particularly dry, consider using a humidifier or misting the plant regularly to increase humidity.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations, which can stress the plant and lead to leaf drop.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Ficus species, the 'Ruby Pink' is toxic if ingested. Its sap contains compounds that can irritate the skin and mucous membranes and is harmful if swallowed, causing gastrointestinal discomfort and irritation. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Clean the leaves regularly with a damp cloth to remove dust and maintain the plant’s aesthetic appeal. Prune as needed to control the size and shape of the plant or to remove any unhealthy leaves.


View full details