Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Anthurium 'Red'

Anthurium 'Red'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type
Common Names: Painted anthurium, flamingo flower, tailflower, painter's palette, laceleaf
Botanical Name: Anthurium andraeanum

Anthurium Red Description

The Anthurium red, also known as the Red Flamingo Flower, is a strikingly beautiful plant favored for its vibrant red spathes and glossy green leaves. This plant adds a splash of color to any interior and is commonly used as a decorative indoor plant because of its exotic appearance and relatively straightforward care.

Anthurium red features heart-shaped, bright red spathes that are waxy and smooth. These are not true flowers but are modified leaves meant to enhance the visual appeal and attract pollinators to the small flowers located on the central, fleshy spike called the spadix. The lush green leaves provide a perfect backdrop that makes the red color pop even more vividly.

Care Plan for Anthurium Red

Light: Anthurium red thrives in bright, indirect sunlight. It can tolerate medium light but may produce fewer flowers and have less vivid color in lower light conditions. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves and spathes.

Watering: Water your Anthurium when the top inch of the soil feels dry to the touch. These plants prefer their soil to be consistently moist but not waterlogged. Good drainage is essential to prevent issues such as root rot.

Humidity: Anthuriums thrive in high humidity environments, mimicking their native tropical rainforest habitat. You can increase humidity by misting the leaves, using a humidifier, or placing a tray of water near the plant.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Anthuriums do not tolerate cold drafts well and should be protected from temperatures below 50°F (10°C).

Child and Pet Safety: Anthurium plants are toxic if ingested. They contain calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause painful irritation of the mouth, throat, and gastrointestinal tract, leading to difficulty swallowing and vomiting. It is best to place these plants out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize your Anthurium every other month during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regularly remove any yellowing or dead leaves to promote healthier growth and flowering. Cleaning the leaves with a damp cloth can help maintain their shine and effectiveness at photosynthesis.

View full details