Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

ZZ Plant - Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

ZZ Plant - Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

Regular price $26.26 USD
Regular price Sale price $26.26 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot
Common Names: ZZ plant 
Botanical Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia

    Zamioculcas Zamiifolia ZZ Plant Description

    The Zamioculcas Zamiifolia, commonly known as the ZZ Plant, is renowned for its striking appearance and resilience, making it a popular choice for both seasoned and novice plant enthusiasts.

    The ZZ Plant features waxy, smooth leaves that are a deep, emerald green. These leaves grow on stout, upright stems that can make the plant appear almost sculptural. Aesthetically versatile, the ZZ Plant adds a touch of lush greenery to any interior space. It's also famous for its durability and ability to thrive under minimal care, which is great for those who may not have a natural green thumb.

    Care Plan for Zamioculcas Zamiifolia ZZ Plant

    Light: One of the ZZ Plant's biggest strengths is its flexibility regarding light conditions. It can prosper in both bright, indirect light and low-light conditions. While the ZZ Plant can manage in low light, moderate to bright indirect light will encourage more robust growth.

    Watering: This plant is drought-tolerant, thanks to its rhizomatous roots that store water. Water the ZZ Plant only when the top few inches of soil have dried out. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so it's important to let the soil dry between waterings. In winter, reduce watering even further.

    Humidity and Temperature: The ZZ Plant isn't fussy about humidity and can thrive in typical household environments. It prefers temperatures between 60 to 75°F (15 to 24°C) and should be protected from drafts and sudden temperature changes.

    Child and Pet Safety: Caution is advised if you have small children or pets, as the ZZ Plant is toxic if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation and discomfort. It's best to place the plant in an area out of reach of children and pets.

    General Tips: The ZZ Plant requires very little maintenance. Dust the leaves occasionally to keep the plant healthy and enhance its glossy appearance. Although it's a slow grower, you can fertilize it with a balanced houseplant fertilizer a few times a year during the growing season to support its health.

    View full details