Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Snake Plant Black Gold - Nursery Pot 4-inch

Snake Plant Black Gold - Nursery Pot 4-inch

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Snake plant, Laurentii, Mother-in-law's tongue
Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Snake Plant 'Black Gold' Description

The Snake Plant 'Black Gold', also known as Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Gold', is a particularly elegant variety of the commonly known Snake Plant. Its striking, dark green leaves are edged with golden-yellow borders, creating a dramatic visual contrast that makes it a popular choice for modern and minimalist interiors.

The 'Black Gold' features tall, upright leaves that can grow quite tall, making it a striking architectural plant. The leaves are thick and sword-like, with a rich, dark green center flanked by bright golden-yellow edges. This plant is not only visually appealing but also highly practical as it is known for its air-purifying qualities, able to filter out common household toxins from the air.

Care Plan for Snake Plant 'Black Gold'

Light: This plant is highly adaptable to various lighting conditions. It can thrive in anything from low light to bright, indirect sunlight. While it is very tolerant of low light, the colors in the leaves become more vibrant when the plant is placed in brighter light.

Watering: The 'Black Gold', like other snake plants, prefers to dry out between waterings. Water only when the top inch or so of the soil has dried out completely. Be cautious of overwatering, especially in the winter, as this can lead to root rot.

Humidity: Snake Plants are not particularly fussy about humidity and can thrive in dry indoor environments typical of most homes and offices.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 55-85°F (13-29°C). Snake Plants are quite hardy but should be protected from extreme cold.

Child and Pet Safety: The Snake Plant 'Black Gold' contains saponins, which are mildly toxic to pets and humans if ingested. It can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea, so it’s best to keep it out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize sparingly; twice a year during the growing season is sufficient for this low-maintenance plant. It rarely needs repotting due to its slow growth rate and will do fine in the same pot for several years. If the leaves gather dust, wipe them down with a damp cloth to keep the plant looking vibrant.

View full details