Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Orchid 'White Phalaenopsis'

Orchid 'White Phalaenopsis'

Regular price $38.38 USD
Regular price Sale price $38.38 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Botanical Name: Phalaenopsis amabilis

Common Names: Moon Orchid, Moth Orchid, The Lovely Phalaenopsis

White Phalaenopsis Orchid Description

The Orchid 'White Phalaenopsis', commonly referred to as the White Moth Orchid, is among the most popular orchids in the floral industry due to its long-lasting blooms and elegant appearance. Known for its simplicity and grace, this orchid features stunning large white flowers that can complement any interior decor.

Care Plan for White Phalaenopsis Orchid

Light: Phalaenopsis orchids prefer moderate indirect light. They should be placed in a bright room but away from direct sunlight, which can scorch their leaves. An east-facing window that gets gentle morning light is ideal. If only a south or west window is available, diffuse the light with a sheer curtain.

Watering: Water the orchid once a week during the growing season by letting water run freely through the potting medium to ensure thorough saturation and then draining completely. Reduce watering frequency during the cooler, dormant months to every other week. Avoid letting the roots sit in water as this can lead to root rot.

Humidity: These orchids thrive in high humidity environments, ideally between 50-70%. To increase humidity, place the plant on a humidity tray or use a room humidifier. Misting the leaves can also help, but be cautious of over-misting, as this can lead to fungal issues.

Temperature: Maintain daytime temperatures between 70-80°F (21-27°C) and nighttime temperatures around 60-65°F (16-18°C). Avoid sudden temperature drops and cold drafts, as these can cause the buds to drop.

Child and Pet Safety: White Phalaenopsis Orchids are non-toxic to both pets and humans, making them a safe choice for a family-friendly home.

General Tips: Fertilize every other week during the growing season with a balanced, orchid-specific fertilizer diluted to half strength. After the blooms fall, cut the flower spike above the node where the first flower bloomed to encourage a second bloom. Repotting every 1-2 years in fresh orchid-specific mix can help maintain plant health.

View full details