Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Philodendron 'Neon'

Philodendron 'Neon'

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Cordatum Neon
Botanical Name: Philodendron cordatum

Philodendron 'Neon' Description

The Philodendron 'Neon' features heart-shaped, electric lime-green leaves that can brighten up any room. The leaves are slightly translucent when young and become more vibrant with age. It has a trailing growth habit, making it perfect for hanging baskets or as a climbing plant with the support of a moss pole or trellis.

Care Plan for Philodendron 'Neon'

Light: This plant performs best in bright, indirect light but is remarkably adaptable and can also thrive in medium light conditions. While it can tolerate lower light levels, the vibrancy of its neon color may diminish. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can cause the leaves to scorch.

Watering: Water the Philodendron 'Neon' when the top inch or so of the soil feels dry to the touch. It's important to avoid overwatering, as the plant is susceptible to root rot if the soil is kept too moist. Ensure that your pot has good drainage.

Humidity: The 'Neon' prefers high humidity but can tolerate average indoor humidity levels. If you notice the leaf tips turning brown, it's a sign that the air may be too dry. Increasing humidity with a humidifier, misting the plant, or placing it on a pebble tray can help.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Protect the plant from drafts and extreme temperature fluctuations to avoid stress and potential damage.

Child and Pet Safety: The Philodendron 'Neon' is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation and swelling of the mouth, tongue, and digestive tract. It is advisable to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a diluted, balanced liquid fertilizer to promote growth and health. Regular pruning can help manage its size and encourage fuller growth. Cleaning the leaves regularly with a soft, damp cloth will help maintain their brightness and overall health.

View full details