Skip to product information
1 of 8

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Hoya Carnosa 'Krimson Princess'

Hoya Carnosa 'Krimson Princess'

Regular price $52.52 USD
Regular price Sale price $52.52 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Name(s): Porcelain Flower, Wax Plant, Honey Plant
Botanical Name: Hoya carnosa 'Krimson Princess'

Hoya Carnosa 'Krimson Princess' Description

The 'Krimson Princess' features thick, waxy leaves that are variegated with splashes of creamy white or pink against a dark green background. The new growth on this plant is often a bright pink, which fades to white and green as the leaves mature. The leaves grow along cascading vines, making this plant ideal for hanging baskets or high shelves where its trailing vines can be shown off to full effect. In favorable conditions, it produces clusters of fragrant, star-shaped pink flowers that add an extra layer of beauty to the plant.

Care Plan for Hoya Carnosa 'Krimson Princess'

Light: The 'Krimson Princess' thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, especially in the morning or late afternoon, but too much direct sun can scorch the leaves. Low light conditions may cause the variegation to fade and reduce flowering.

Watering: Water this Hoya when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. It’s important not to overwater, as Hoyas are susceptible to root rot if the soil remains too moist for too long. Allow the soil to dry out somewhat between waterings, particularly in the winter.

Humidity: Hoya Carnosa 'Krimson Princess' enjoys high humidity but will do well in average household humidity levels. If your indoor air is dry, particularly during winter months, consider using a humidifier or misting the plant regularly to increase humidity.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-85°F (15-30°C). Avoid placing the plant in drafty areas or near vents, as sudden temperature changes can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Hoyas are generally considered non-toxic to pets and humans, making the 'Krimson Princess' a safe choice for homes with children and animals.

General Tips: Fertilize every two to three months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Prune as needed to control growth and encourage bushier foliage. Regularly cleaning the leaves and checking for pests will help keep your plant healthy and thriving.

View full details