Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Begonia 'Reiger'

Begonia 'Reiger'

Regular price $38.38 USD
Regular price Sale price $38.38 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Color

Common Name: Angel wing begonia

Botanical Name: Begonia x corallina

Begonia 'Rieger' Description

Rieger Begonia features glossy, dark green leaves and dense clusters of flowers that can range in color from bright yellows, oranges, and reds, to pinks and whites. The flowers are full and showy, making this plant particularly eye-catching. It’s bred for floriferous displays and performs well indoors with proper care.

Care Plan for Begonia 'Rieger'

Light: Rieger Begonia prefers bright, indirect light. Too much direct sunlight can scorch the leaves and flowers, while too little light may cause the plant to become leggy and reduce flowering. A north-facing or east-facing window that provides soft morning sunlight is ideal.

Watering: This begonia likes to be kept in evenly moist soil. Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, but be cautious not to overwater. Allow the water to drain completely and never let the plant sit in water, as this can lead to root rot.

Humidity: Rieger Begonia thrives in higher humidity but can tolerate average household humidity levels. If the air is too dry, consider increasing the humidity around the plant using a humidifier or a pebble tray.

Temperature: Maintain a temperature range of 60-72°F (15-22°C). Rieger Begonias are sensitive to cold and should not be exposed to temperatures below 50°F (10°C). Avoid drafts from windows, doors, and air conditioning units.

Child and Pet Safety: Rieger Begonias are considered slightly toxic if ingested. They can cause irritation of the mouth and stomach in pets and humans, potentially leading to vomiting. It's advisable to keep the plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength. Deadhead spent flowers regularly to promote more blooms. After the blooming period, the plant can be cut back to encourage new growth and flowering in the next season.

View full details