Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Parlor Palm

Parlor Palm

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Names: Parlor palm, Neanthe bella palm

Botanical Name: Chamaedorea elegans

    Parlor Palm Description

    The Parlor Palm is a small palm tree with slender, cane-like stems and lush, green fronds that arch gracefully. It typically grows slowly and remains relatively small indoors, usually not exceeding 3-4 feet in height, making it perfect for home and office settings. This palm is a favorite for creating a soft, tropical feel inside without requiring a lot of maintenance.

    Care Plan for Parlor Palm

    Light: Parlor Palms do well in low to medium light conditions, making them suitable for areas away from direct sunlight. They can tolerate some bright, indirect light but should be kept away from prolonged exposure to direct sun, which can scorch their delicate fronds.

    Watering: Water the Parlor Palm when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. It’s important to ensure the soil remains evenly moist but not waterlogged. Overwatering or allowing the palm to sit in standing water can lead to root rot. During the winter, reduce watering slightly as the plant’s growth slows down.

    Humidity: While Parlor Palms can survive in lower humidity, they thrive in higher humidity environments. If your indoor air is dry, particularly in winter, using a humidifier or placing a pebble tray beneath the plant's container can help increase humidity levels.

    Temperature: Ideal temperatures for a Parlor Palm range from 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid cold drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

    Child and Pet Safety: One of the great advantages of the Parlor Palm is that it is non-toxic to both pets and children. This makes it a worry-free choice for pet owners and families.

    General Tips: Fertilize the Parlor Palm every month during the spring and summer with a diluted, balanced fertilizer to encourage growth. During the fall and winter months, reduce fertilization to every other month or less. Dust the leaves occasionally to keep the plant healthy and absorb light more effectively.
    View full details