Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Stromanthe Triostar

Stromanthe Triostar

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Name(s): Triostar, Magenta Triostar

Botanical Name: Stromanthe

Stromanthe Triostar Description

The Stromanthe 'Triostar', also known as Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar', is a stunningly beautiful tropical plant known for its vibrant leaves. It is a member of the prayer plant family and features leaves that are a striking combination of pink, green, and white on the top with a deep purple underside. This plant is popular among houseplant enthusiasts for its colorful foliage and the dramatic touch it adds to any indoor space.

Care Plan for Stromanthe Triostar

Light: Stromanthe 'Triostar' thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate medium light but may lose some of its vibrant coloration in too low light. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged. Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Be cautious of overwatering, as this can lead to root rot. Use lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity: High humidity is crucial for the 'Triostar', making it a perfect candidate for a kitchen or bathroom where humidity levels are higher. You can also increase humidity by placing a humidifier nearby, setting the plant on a pebble tray filled with water, or regularly misting the plant.

Temperature: Preferable temperatures are between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid sudden temperature drops and cold drafts, as these can harm the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: The Stromanthe 'Triostar' is non-toxic to pets and humans. It’s a safe choice for households with children or animals.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer. Rotate the plant regularly to ensure even growth on all sides. Pruning is not generally necessary, but you may trim away any brown or damaged leaves to keep the plant looking tidy

 

View full details