Skip to product information
1 of 6

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Snake Plant Laurentii

Snake Plant Laurentii

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Names: Snake plant, Laurentii, Mother-in-law's tongue

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Snake Plant Laurentii Description

The Snake Plant Laurentii features tall, sword-like leaves that are dark green with light grayish-green horizontal stripes. Each leaf is edged with a vibrant golden-yellow border that enhances its visual appeal. The leaves grow rigidly upright, allowing the plant to fit well in narrow spaces. Known for its toughness, it's an excellent plant for beginners due to its ability to withstand neglect.

Care Plan for Snake Plant Laurentii

Light: This plant is highly adaptable to various light conditions, from low light to bright, indirect sunlight. While it can survive in dim lighting, the colors and patterns of the leaves become more pronounced when the plant is placed in brighter light. However, direct sunlight should be avoided, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: The Laurentii, like other snake plants, prefers to be watered sparingly. Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings, and be especially cautious of overwatering, which can lead to root rot. Water less frequently in the winter months.

Humidity: Snake Plant Laurentii does well in typical household humidity levels but can tolerate dry conditions without issue. It does not require any special humidity adjustments.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 55-85°F (13-29°C). The plant is generally tolerant of a wide range of temperatures but should be protected from extreme cold.

Child and Pet Safety: The Snake Plant Laurentii is toxic if ingested. It contains saponins, which can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea in both pets and humans if parts of the plant are swallowed. It is advisable to place the plant in locations where children and pets cannot reach it.

General Tips: Fertilize two to three times per year with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer during the growing season, particularly in the spring and summer. The Laurentii does not require frequent repotting due to its slow growth rate. Cleaning the leaves periodically with a damp cloth can help maintain their health and appearance, allowing the plant to efficiently perform photosynthesis.

 

View full details