Skip to product information
1 of 6

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Golden Pothos

Golden Pothos

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Names: Devil's Ivy
Botanical Name: Epipremnum Aureum

Pothos 'Golden' Description

The 'Golden' Pothos is a vining plant that can grow quite long, making it ideal for hanging baskets or high shelves where it can elegantly cascade. Its leaves are waxy and heart-shaped, predominantly green with attractive golden variegation. This plant is not only valued for its decorative appeal but also for its ability to purify the air, making it both beautiful and beneficial.

Care Plan for Pothos 'Golden'

Light: The Golden Pothos thrives in a range of light conditions, from low to bright, indirect light. It is very adaptable and can survive in lower light, though its leaf variegation may become less pronounced in less light. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water this plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. It prefers the soil to dry out slightly between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so be sure to use a pot with good drainage.

Humidity: Pothos 'Golden' does well in average household humidity but will appreciate higher humidity if available. If you notice the tips of the leaves turning brown, it may be a sign that the air is too dry.

Temperature: Ideal temperatures for the 'Golden' Pothos are between 60-80°F (16-27°C). It can tolerate a wide range of temperatures but should be protected from extreme cold.

Child and Pet Safety: The Golden Pothos is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause oral irritation, excessive drooling, vomiting, and difficulty swallowing. It's important to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize your Pothos 'Golden' every 1-2 months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regular pruning can help manage its growth, encourage fuller vines, and keep the plant healthy. Dust the leaves occasionally to keep the plant looking vibrant and ensure efficient photosynthesis.

 

View full details