Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Tradescantia Callisia 'Pink Panther'

Tradescantia Callisia 'Pink Panther'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Title
Common Names: Pink Panther, Pink Lady
Botanical Name: Tradescantia Callisia “Pink Panther”

    Tradescantia Callisia 'Pink Panther' Description

    The 'Pink Panther' features small, pointed leaves that are a mix of green, white, and shades of pink, often with stripes or speckled patterns. The leaves grow densely along its creeping stems, which spill beautifully over the sides of pots or hanging baskets, creating a lovely cascading effect. This plant is fast-growing and easy to propagate, making it a great choice for both novice and experienced plant lovers.

    Care Plan for Tradescantia Callisia 'Pink Panther'

    Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light, which helps maintain the vibrancy of its leaf colors. It can tolerate moderate light but may lose some of its variegation in lower light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

    Watering: Water the 'Pink Panther' regularly, keeping the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure good drainage.

    Humidity: While it does well in typical household humidity, higher humidity levels can promote lush growth and vibrant foliage. Consider misting the plant occasionally or using a pebble tray to increase humidity.

    Temperature: Ideal temperatures for the 'Pink Panther' range from 60-80°F (16-27°C). Avoid exposure to temperatures below 50°F (10°C), as cold drafts can severely damage the plant.

    Child and Pet Safety: It is important to note that the Tradescantia Callisia 'Pink Panther' is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It can cause irritation of the mouth, skin, and digestive reaction in pets and humans, so it's best to keep this plant out of reach of children and animals.

    General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regular pruning helps encourage bushier growth and prevents the stems from becoming too leggy. This plant is easy to propagate by placing cuttings in water or soil, making it easy to expand your collection or share with friends.


      View full details