Skip to product information
1 of 5

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Regular price $26.26 USD
Regular price Sale price $26.26 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type
Common Names: Peacock Plant, Zebra Plant
Botanical Name: Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion' Description

Calathea Plants, native to tropical South and Central America, Africa, and the West Indies, features large, round leaves that resemble a medallion in shape, which is where its name derives from. The top sides of the leaves display a beautiful pattern of deep green and creamy pink, while the undersides are a rich purple color.

This contrasting color scheme makes it a visually striking addition to any room. Like other members of the Calathea family, the Medallion Calathea's leaves move in response to the light throughout the day, which adds a dynamic element to its display.

Care Plan for Calathea Roseopicta 'Medallion'

Light: This plant thrives in medium to bright, indirect light. It can tolerate lower light levels, but its colors and patterns may not be as vibrant. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: The Medallion Calathea prefers the soil to be consistently moist but not soggy. Water it when the top inch of the soil begins to dry out. Calatheas are sensitive to the fluoride and other chemicals commonly found in tap water, so using distilled or rainwater can help prevent the tips of the leaves from browning.

Humidity: High humidity levels are crucial for keeping this plant healthy, reflecting its native tropical environment. Using a humidifier, misting the plant regularly, or placing it on a pebble tray can help increase the humidity around it.

Temperature: It does best in temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid placing your Calathea in drafty areas or near sources of heat or cold drafts.

Child and Pet Safety: The Medallion Calathea is non-toxic to both pets and children, making it a great choice for households with furry friends and little ones.

General Tips: To keep your Calathea looking its best, rotate the pot occasionally to ensure even growth. Pruning away any yellowed or dead leaves will help maintain its aesthetic appeal and overall health. Feed with a diluted, balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring through summer) to support its growth, but avoid over-fertilizing, which can harm the plant.


    View full details