Skip to product information
1 of 4

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Zebra 'Aphelandra'

Zebra 'Aphelandra'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name: Zebra Plant
Botanical Name: Aphelandra Squarrosa


Aphelandra Squarrosa Description

The Zebra Plant, scientifically known as Aphelandra squarrosa, is an exotic tropical plant well-loved for its striking foliage and vibrant flowers. It features dark green leaves with bright white veins, giving it a zebra-like appearance, and during its flowering period, it produces beautiful golden-yellow flower spikes.

The Zebra Plant has glossy, deep green leaves with prominent white veins that stand out dramatically against the dark foliage. These leaves are large and pointed, adding to the plant's lush, tropical look. In late summer or early autumn, the Zebra Plant may produce a showy, bright yellow inflorescence that lasts several weeks. These characteristics make it a popular choice for those looking to add a splash of color and texture to their indoor plant collection.

Care Plan for Zebra 'Aphelandra' Plant

Light: Aphelandra squarrosa thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some partial shade, but too little light will cause it to lose its vibrant leaf variegation and inhibit flowering. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. During the winter, reduce watering to prevent root rot but do not let the soil dry out completely.

Humidity: The Zebra Plant prefers high humidity, which can be challenging to maintain in many home environments. Regular misting, a pebble tray with water, or a humidifier can help increase the humidity around the plant.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid placing your Zebra Plant in locations with cold drafts or sudden temperature changes.

Child and Pet Safety: Aphelandra squarrosa is generally considered non-toxic to pets and humans. However, it's always a good practice to keep houseplants out of reach of small children and pets to avoid any potential issues.

General Tips: Fertilize every two to four weeks during the growing season with a balanced, liquid fertilizer to support growth and flowering. Prune back the plant after flowering to encourage bushier growth and remove any leggy stems. Regularly clean the leaves to prevent dust accumulation, which can hinder photosynthesis.

View full details