Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

ō-tani-watari (Japanese) - Bird’s Nest Leslie Fern

ō-tani-watari (Japanese) - Bird’s Nest Leslie Fern

Regular price $42.42 USD
Regular price Sale price $42.42 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name(s): Bird's-Nest Leslie, Crested Japanese Bird's-Nest Fern, ō-tani-watari (Japanese)
Botanical Name: Asplenium antiquum 'Leslie'

Bird's Nest 'Leslie' Fern Description

The Bird's Nest 'Leslie' Fern features tightly curled fronds that grow in a circular, nest-like pattern, which are distinct from the more commonly seen flat fronds of other ferns. The fronds of the 'Leslie' are wavy and crinkled along the edges, creating an intricate texture that adds depth and interest to the plant's overall appearance. This fern typically maintains a compact form, making it ideal for areas with limited space.

Care Plan for Bird's Nest 'Leslie' Fern

Light: The 'Leslie' Fern thrives in medium to bright, indirect light. It can tolerate low light conditions, but its growth may become less vigorous, and the fronds may lose some of their vibrancy. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the delicate leaves.

Watering: Water this fern when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, ensuring the soil remains evenly moist but not waterlogged. It’s important to avoid letting water accumulate in the center of the plant, which can lead to rot. Proper drainage in the pot is crucial to prevent root rot.

Humidity: High humidity levels are essential for the Bird's Nest 'Leslie' Fern, reflecting its natural rainforest habitat. If indoor air is too dry, use a humidifier or place the fern’s pot on a tray filled with pebbles and water to increase the moisture in the air around the plant.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Protect the fern from drafts and exposure to extreme cold, which can damage the fronds.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many ferns, the Bird's Nest 'Leslie' is non-toxic and safe for both children and pets, making it a fantastic choice for family homes.

General Tips: Fertilize the fern lightly during the growing season with a balanced, diluted fertilizer to support healthy growth. Dust the fronds occasionally to keep the plant healthy and able to photosynthesize efficiently. This plant is relatively low-maintenance but does require consistent care to thrive.

View full details