Skip to product information
1 of 4

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Philodendron 'Pink Princess'

Philodendron 'Pink Princess'

Regular price $72.72 USD
Regular price Sale price $72.72 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type

Common Names: Pink Princess 
Botanical Name: Philodendron Erubescens Pink Princess

    Important notice: The plant you received may have less pink than the plant pictured; however, as the plant matures you'll see more pink variegation. 

      Philodendron Pink Princess Description

      The Philodendron Pink Princess is a variegated climbing plant that flaunts dark green leaves beautifully splashed with bright pink. Each leaf is unique, with the pink variegation appearing in different patterns and intensities, which can make it a captivating addition to your plant collection. The plant's climbing nature means it can grow quite large over time, especially if supported with a moss pole or trellis.

      Care Plan for Philodendron Pink Princess

      Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light. The variegation in its leaves can become more pronounced with adequate lighting. However, too much direct sunlight can cause the leaves to scorch, while too little light can reduce the vibrancy of the pink variegation.

      Watering: Like many Philodendrons, the Pink Princess prefers the soil to be consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the plant when the top inch of soil feels dry. Ensure that your pot has good drainage to prevent root rot.

      Humidity: It enjoys a humid environment, which encourages lush growth and vibrant leaf color. If your home is dry, consider using a humidifier or placing a water-filled pebble tray near the plant to increase the ambient humidity.

      Temperature: It prefers warmer temperatures typical of most indoor environments. Aim to keep the temperature between 65 to 78°F (18 to 26°C) and avoid cold drafts or sudden temperature changes.

      Child & Pet Safety: It's important to note that the Philodendron Pink Princess, like other Philodendrons, is toxic to cats and dogs if ingested. The plant contains calcium oxalate crystals which can cause irritation and swelling of the mouth, tongue, and throat. It’s best to keep this plant out of reach of pets.

      General Tips: To encourage more pink variegation, allow your plant to receive plenty of indirect sunlight. Pruning leggy stems can help maintain a bushy, full appearance and promote new growth. Fertilize regularly during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer to support its vibrant foliage.

        View full details