Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Snake Plant Black Robusta

Snake Plant Black Robusta

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Snake plant, Laurentii, Mother-in-law's tongue
Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Snake Plant 'Black Robusta' Description

The Snake Plant 'Black Robusta', also known as Sansevieria trifasciata 'Black Robusta', is a robust and striking variety of the commonly known Snake Plant. It features broad, dark green leaves with lighter green horizontal stripes and a compact, upright growth habit, making it an ideal choice for areas with limited space.

The 'Black Robusta' is characterized by its dark, almost black-green leaves that are thick, waxy, and capable of standing upright. The leaves grow from a rosette base, gradually fanning out as the plant matures. This plant is not only attractive but also highly practical, as it is known for its air-purifying abilities, effectively removing toxins such as formaldehyde and benzene from indoor air.

Care Plan for Snake Plant 'Black Robusta'

Light: Snake Plant 'Black Robusta' is extremely versatile in terms of light requirements. It can thrive in low light conditions and also tolerates bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can cause the leaves to scorch, but otherwise, it’s adaptable to most indoor lighting situations.

Watering: This variety, like other snake plants, prefers to dry out completely between waterings. Water sparingly, especially during the winter months, to prevent root rot. Ensure the pot has good drainage to avoid excess water buildup.

Humidity: The 'Black Robusta' does well in a range of humidity levels and typically does not require any special humidity adjustments. It can thrive in the dry air of heated homes during the winter.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 55-85°F (13-29°C). This plant is relatively hardy but should be protected from extreme cold, which could damage the leaves.

Child and Pet Safety: The Snake Plant 'Black Robusta' contains saponins, which are mildly toxic if ingested by pets or humans. Ingestion can lead to nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. It’s advisable to place this plant in an area out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize the plant twice a year with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer. The 'Black Robusta' is a slow grower and rarely needs repotting. Occasionally wiping the leaves with a damp cloth can help remove dust and maintain the plant’s aesthetic appeal.

View full details