Skip to product information
1 of 9

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Croton Petra 'Joseph's Coat'

Croton Petra 'Joseph's Coat'

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Pot Type
Common Name(s): Petra, Joseph's Coat
Botanical Name: Codiadeum variegatum

    Croton Petra 'Joseph's Coat' Description

    The Croton Petra, often referred to as 'Joseph's Coat', is a vibrant and colorful plant known for its striking foliage, which makes it a popular choice for adding a splash of color indoors.

    The Croton Petra boasts thick, leathery leaves that come in a kaleidoscope of colors, including yellow, red, orange, green, and deep purple. The bright colors often appear as veining or splotches on the leaves, creating a dramatic visual effect. This plant can grow quite bushy and tall, making it an excellent choice for a focal point in a room or office.

    Care Plan for Croton Petra 'Joseph's Coat'

    Light: Croton Petra thrives in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sunlight, but too much can scorch the leaves. The vibrant colors of the Croton’s foliage are enhanced when the plant is exposed to plenty of light. If the light is too low, the leaves may revert to more green, losing some of their colorful vibrancy.

    Watering: Water the Croton when the top inch of soil becomes dry to the touch. Ensure that the plant is watered thoroughly, allowing excess water to drain away. Crotons do not like to sit in soggy soil, as this can lead to root rot.

    Humidity: This plant prefers a humid environment to thrive. If your home is dry, particularly in the winter months, consider using a humidifier or placing a pebble tray with water beneath the plant container to increase the surrounding humidity.

    Temperature: Crotons do best in warm conditions where temperatures range between 60-75°F (16-24°C). They are sensitive to cold drafts and sudden temperature changes, so keep them away from open windows and air conditioning vents during cooler months.

    Child and Pet Safety: It is important to note that the Croton Petra is toxic when ingested. It can cause gastrointestinal upset in both pets and humans, and its sap may cause skin irritation. Therefore, it's advisable to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

    General Tips: Crotons are known to drop leaves when stressed, which can be due to a change in location, watering habits, or temperature. Once it acclimates to its new conditions, the leaf drop should cease. Regular dusting of the leaves can help the plant absorb more light and remain healthy.


      View full details