Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Alocasia 'Regal Shields'

Alocasia 'Regal Shields'

Regular price $28.28 USD
Regular price Sale price $28.28 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Regal Shields, Elephant Ears

Botanical Name: Alocasia odorax Alocasia reginula (hybrid)

Alocasia 'Regal Shields' Description

The Alocasia 'Regal Shields', also known as Elephant Ear, is a stunning cultivar of Alocasia that is cherished for its dramatic and lush foliage. This variety is known for its large, dark green leaves that can add a tropical flair to any indoor environment.

Alocasia 'Regal Shields' boasts large, broad leaves that are deep green on the top with a rich, almost burgundy underbelly. The leaves are thick, waxy, and have a slightly glossy finish, with prominent veining that enhances their dramatic look. The leaves can grow quite large, making this plant a striking statement piece in any interior setting.

Care Plan for Alocasia 'Regal Shields'

Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect sunlight. While it can adapt to medium light conditions, lower light may lead to less vigorous growth and a reduction in leaf size. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the 'Regal Shields' when the top inch or two of soil feels dry. This Alocasia prefers consistent moisture but is sensitive to overwatering, which can lead to root rot. Make sure the pot has good drainage and use a well-draining potting mix to help prevent water from sitting at the roots.

Humidity: High humidity is crucial for keeping the 'Regal Shields' healthy. It thrives in a more humid environment, reflecting its tropical origin. You can increase humidity around the plant using a humidifier, misting it regularly, or placing it on a pebble tray filled with water.

Temperature: Keep the plant in an area where the temperature is consistently between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Alocasia 'Regal Shields' is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals that can cause oral irritation, pain, and swelling in the mouth, difficulty swallowing, and gastrointestinal upset. It's important to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regularly check for pests such as spider mites and aphids, especially on the undersides of the leaves. Clean the leaves occasionally to remove dust and debris, which can inhibit photosynthesis and detract from the plant's beauty.

View full details