Skip to product information
1 of 2

House Plant Dropship

Anthurium 'Cobra'

Anthurium 'Cobra'

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Anthurium Cobra

Botanical Name: Anthurium bonplandii ssp. guayanum

Anthurium 'Cobra' Description

The Anthurium 'Cobra', sometimes known as the Anthurium hookeri 'Cobra', is a distinctive and striking variety of Anthurium. It is appreciated for its unique, deeply lobed leaves and the characteristic spathe and spadix flowers typical of Anthuriums. This variety stands out with its elongated, snake-like foliage that can add an exotic touch to any indoor plant collection.

Care Plan for Anthurium 'Cobra'

Light: This plant prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate medium light. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves. If the light is too low, the plant may produce fewer flowers and become leggy.

Watering: Water the Anthurium 'Cobra' when the top inch of the soil feels dry. These plants like consistent moisture but do not do well in overly soggy soil. Ensure good drainage in the pot to prevent waterlogging, which can lead to root rot.

Humidity: Anthuriums thrive in high humidity environments. If your home is dry, especially in the winter months, use a humidifier or place a tray of water near the plant to increase the humidity. Misting the leaves can also help increase humidity but do so sparingly to prevent fungal infections.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid drafts, sudden temperature changes, and exposure to temperatures below 50°F (10°C) as these can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Anthurium 'Cobra' is toxic if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation and swelling of the mouth, throat, and gastrointestinal tract if ingested by pets or humans. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every other month during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength. Remove any yellowed or dead leaves to keep the plant healthy and attractive. Regularly cleaning the leaves can also help improve photosynthesis and keep pests at bay.

 

View full details