Skip to product information
1 of 10

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Bird's Nest 'Nidus' Fern

Bird's Nest 'Nidus' Fern

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name(s): Bird's-Nest Nidus
Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus

Bird's Nest 'Nidus' Fern Description

The Bird's Nest Fern 'Nidus' features large, light green fronds that emerge from a central rosette, giving the appearance of a nest. The fronds are long and have a slightly wavy or crinkled texture, which adds to their visual interest. This fern does not produce flowers, focusing all its energy on producing gorgeous, arching foliage that can bring a touch of the rainforest to your home.

Care Plan for Bird's Nest 'Nidus' Fern

Light: Bird's Nest Fern prefers bright, indirect light but is highly adaptable and can also thrive in low-light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch its delicate fronds. A north-facing window or a spot that receives filtered light through sheer curtains is ideal.

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the fern when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, reducing watering slightly during the cooler months when the plant's growth slows. It's important to water around the plant directly into the soil, avoiding getting water into the center rosette, which can cause rot.

Humidity: This fern benefits from high humidity, typical of its natural rainforest habitat. If your home is dry, especially in winter, use a humidifier, mist the plant regularly, or place it on a pebble tray with water to increase the ambient humidity.

Temperature: Bird's Nest Fern thrives in temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). It should be protected from drafts and extreme temperatures, as it is sensitive to sudden changes and cold drafts.

Child and Pet Safety: Bird's Nest Ferns are non-toxic to both pets and children, making them a safe choice for family homes.

General Tips: Fertilize the fern every month during the growing season with a diluted, balanced fertilizer to support healthy growth. Regularly remove any brown or dead fronds to keep the plant looking tidy and healthy. Due to its preference for humidity, ensure adequate air circulation around the plant to prevent issues such as fungal infections.

View full details