Skip to product information
1 of 3

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Calathea 'Makoyana'

Calathea 'Makoyana'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Peacock Plant, Zebra Plant

Botanical Name: Calathea 'Makoyana

Calathea 'Makoyana' Description

The Calathea 'Makoyana', commonly known as the Peacock Plant, is a beautifully ornate option for indoor gardeners, celebrated for its intricate leaf patterns and vibrant colors.

The Peacock Plant boasts oval leaves that are pale green with a unique feathered pattern in shades of dark green, resembling a peacock’s tail. The undersides of the leaves are a rich purple, adding to its dramatic flair. Like other Calatheas, it performs a daily ritual where its leaves move and adjust during the day in response to light levels and close up at night, which is why it’s also known as a prayer plant. This movement adds an almost animated quality to its presence in a home or office.

Care Plan for Calathea 'Makoyana'

Light: Calathea 'Makoyana' thrives in medium to bright, indirect sunlight. It can tolerate low light, but its stunning leaf patterns may become less vibrant in diminished light. Direct sunlight should be avoided, as it can scorch the leaves and fade their distinct markings.

Watering: This plant prefers consistently moist soil but not waterlogged. Water it when the top inch of the soil starts to dry out. Calatheas are sensitive to the chemicals found in tap water; if possible, use distilled or rainwater to avoid leaf tip browning.

Humidity: High humidity is crucial for the Peacock Plant, mimicking its native tropical environment. Use a humidifier, place it on a pebble tray, or keep it in a naturally humid room like a kitchen or bathroom. Regular misting can also help meet its humidity needs.

Temperature: Keep your Calathea 'Makoyana' in an environment that is consistently warm, between 65-75°F (18-24°C), a consistently warm environment between 65-75°F (18-24°C) and protect it from drafts and extreme temperature changes.

Child and Pet Safety: The Peacock Plant is non-toxic to both pets and children, making it a safe and beautiful addition to any home.

General Tips: Rotate your Calathea 'Makoyana' occasionally to ensure even growth on all sides and prune any yellow or dead leaves to keep the plant healthy. They can be sensitive to over-fertilization, so feed sparingly, using a diluted, balanced fertilizer during the growing season only.

 

View full details