Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica'

Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica'

Regular price $30.30 USD
Regular price Sale price $30.30 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Name(s): Dragon Tree
Botanical Name: Dracaena Reflexa 'Song of Jamaica'

Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica' Description

Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica' features narrow leaves that are striped with shades of green, cream, and yellow, which emerge from central woody canes. The leaves grow in a spiral pattern, adding to the visual interest of the plant. This variety tends to grow upright and can reach several feet in height, making it a striking addition to any room.

Care Plan for Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica'

Light: This plant prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate medium to low light conditions. In lower light, the colors of the leaves may become less pronounced. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the 'Song of Jamaica' when the top inch of soil feels dry. Ensure that the soil is evenly moist but not waterlogged. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so good drainage is essential. During the winter, reduce watering slightly as the plant’s growth slows.

Humidity: Dracaena 'Song of Jamaica' does well in average household humidity but benefits from higher humidity. If the air in your home is dry, consider using a humidifier or placing a pebble tray with water beneath the plant pot.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature changes, as Dracaenas can be sensitive to cold.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Dracaena species, the 'Song of Jamaica' is toxic to pets if ingested. It can cause symptoms such as vomiting (occasionally with blood), hypersalivation, and weight loss in cats and dogs. It is not generally considered toxic to humans but should be kept out of reach of small children to prevent accidental ingestion.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regularly dust the leaves to promote efficient photosynthesis and keep the plant looking vibrant. Pruning is not typically necessary but can be done to control the size or remove any unhealthy leaves.

View full details