Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel'

Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Name(s): Dragon Tree
Botanical Name: Dracaena Warneckii 'White Jewel'

Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel' Description

Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel' has long, slender leaves that can reach several feet in length. The leaves grow upright and arch gracefully from the central stem, creating a lush and full appearance. The contrasting white and green stripes of the leaves make this plant a visually striking addition to any room, offering both aesthetic appeal and air-purifying benefits.

Care Plan for Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel'

Light: This plant prefers bright, indirect light but is quite adaptable and can tolerate lower light conditions. However, too little light may cause the leaves to lose some of their vibrant striping. Direct sunlight should be avoided, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the 'White Jewel' when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Dracaena plants do not like overly wet soil, so be sure to allow the soil to dry somewhat between waterings. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure the pot has good drainage.

Humidity: Dracaena 'Warneckii White Jewel' is relatively tolerant of most home humidity levels but does appreciate a bit of extra humidity. If the tips of the leaves start to brown, this might be a sign that the air is too dry. Increasing humidity can be achieved by misting the leaves or using a pebble tray with water.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). Dracaenas are sensitive to cold drafts and extreme temperature fluctuations, which should be avoided.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Dracaenas, the 'Warneckii White Jewel' is toxic to pets if ingested. It can cause symptoms such as vomiting (sometimes with blood), hypersalivation, and weight loss in pets. It is generally not considered toxic to humans but should be kept out of reach of small children.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Regularly clean the leaves with a damp cloth to remove dust and help the plant perform photosynthesis more efficiently. Prune any brown or yellow leaves to keep the plant healthy and attractive.

View full details