Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Geogenanthus 'Seersucker'

Geogenanthus 'Seersucker'

Regular price $29.29 USD
Regular price Sale price $29.29 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Seersucker Plant
Botanical Name: Geogenanthus poeppigii

Geogenanthus ciliatus (Seersucker Plant) Description

Geogenanthus ciliatus features broad, oval leaves that are thick and waxy. The leaves have pronounced veining, and their textured surface adds an intriguing visual appeal. This plant tends to have a low, spreading growth habit, making it an excellent choice for tabletops, shelves, or as a striking ground cover in larger plant displays. It blooms rarely indoors, but when it does, it produces small, inconspicuous flowers.

Care Plan for Geogenanthus ciliatus (Seersucker Plant)

Light: The Seersucker Plant thrives in low to medium indirect light, making it well-suited to less sunny spaces in your home. It can tolerate some degree of shade but prefers consistent, filtered light to maintain the best leaf color and texture. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch its delicate leaves.

Watering: Water this plant when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Geogenanthus ciliatus prefers evenly moist soil but is somewhat tolerant of drier conditions compared to other tropicals. Ensure adequate drainage to prevent waterlogging, which can lead to root rot.

Humidity: High humidity is ideal for the Seersucker Plant, mimicking its native jungle environment. Use a humidifier, mist the plant regularly, or place the plant's pot on a pebble tray filled with water to increase the ambient humidity.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Geogenanthus ciliatus is generally considered non-toxic to both pets and humans, making it a safe addition to households with children and animals.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a diluted, balanced liquid fertilizer to promote healthy growth. Regularly remove any yellowing or dead leaves and clean the foliage with a damp cloth to enhance the plant's appearance and health.

 

View full details