Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Mahogany Fern

Mahogany Fern

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Name(s): Mahogany Maidenhair, Tree Maidenhair
Botanical Name: Didymochlaena truncatula

Mahogany Fern Description

The Mahogany Fern features arching fronds that start out with a reddish-brown hue when young and gradually turn a deep green as they mature. The contrast between the new and old fronds can create a stunning visual display, adding depth and interest to the plant's overall appearance. Its soft, delicate texture and the rich coloration of its leaves make it a popular choice for indoor plant enthusiasts.

Care Plan for Mahogany Fern

Light: The Mahogany Fern thrives in moderate to bright, indirect light. It can adapt to lower light conditions, which may slow its growth but generally won't harm the plant. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the delicate fronds.

Watering: This fern prefers consistently moist soil. Water it when the top inch of soil begins to feel dry. Be cautious not to let the soil become waterlogged, as this can lead to root rot. During the winter months, you can reduce the frequency of watering since the plant’s growth tends to slow down.

Humidity: High humidity is ideal for the Mahogany Fern, as it mimics its natural tropical habitat. To increase humidity, you can mist the plant regularly, use a humidifier, or place the plant on a pebble tray filled with water.

Temperature: Keep the plant in an area with temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts, sudden temperature changes, or cold areas, as these can stress the plant and cause leaf damage.

Child and Pet Safety: One of the best features of the Mahogany Fern is that it is non-toxic to both pets and children. This makes it a safe choice for homes with curious pets and young family members.

General Tips: Regularly clean the leaves with a gentle wipe to remove dust, which can hinder photosynthesis. If you notice the tips of the fronds turning brown, this is often a sign of low humidity or irregular watering. Adjusting the humidity or improving the watering schedule can usually resolve these issues.


 

View full details