Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Maranta 'Silver Band'

Maranta 'Silver Band'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Common Names: Prayer plant
Botanical Name: Maranta Leuconeura 'Silver Band'

Maranta 'Silver Band' Description

Maranta 'Silver Band' features lush, oval-shaped leaves that are dark green with a distinctive silvery stripe down the middle and multiple silver bands on either side. Like other Marantas, this plant performs a daily ritual in which the leaves move and adjust their position in response to the light, folding up at night like hands in prayer, hence the name "prayer plant."

Care Plan for Maranta 'Silver Band'

Light: The Maranta 'Silver Band' thrives in medium to bright, indirect light. It can tolerate low light conditions, but its vibrant leaf coloration might become less pronounced. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Using lukewarm water is ideal as cold water can shock the plant. Be cautious of overwatering, which can lead to root rot.

Humidity: High humidity is ideal for this Maranta, reflecting its native tropical environment. Increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly, placing a humidifier nearby, or setting the plant on a pebble tray filled with water.

Temperature: Maintain indoor temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid exposure to drafts, as well as cold or hot dry air, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: The Maranta 'Silver Band' is non-toxic to both pets and children, making it an excellent choice for family homes where safety is a priority.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season (spring through early fall) with a diluted, balanced, liquid fertilizer. Rotate the plant periodically to ensure even growth on all sides due to light exposure. Prune any yellowing or dead leaves to maintain the plant's health and appearance.



 

View full details