Skip to product information
1 of 4

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Schefflera Arboricola 'Umbrella'

Schefflera Arboricola 'Umbrella'

Regular price $22.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Dwarf umbrella tree
Botanical Name: Schefflera Arboricola

Schefflera Arboricola 'Umbrella' Description

The Schefflera Arboricola, commonly known as the Umbrella Plant, is a popular houseplant appreciated for its ease of care and attractive appearance. Its common name, 'Umbrella Plant', stems from its unique leaf structure—clusters of glossy, oval leaves radiate outward like the spokes of an umbrella.

This variety of Schefflera features dense, bushy foliage that can add a lush, tropical feel to any indoor space. The leaves are small to medium in size, green in color, and have a slight shine to them. In its natural habitat, it can grow into a large shrub or small tree, but when grown indoors, it usually remains a manageable size, making it suitable for living rooms, offices, or even as a focal point in hallways.

Care Plan for Schefflera Arboricola 'Umbrella'

Light: The Umbrella Plant prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions. However, too little light may cause the plant to become leggy and lose its dense, bushy form. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Ensure the plant receives consistent moisture but is not overwatered, as this can lead to root rot. Proper drainage in the pot is crucial to avoid waterlogging.

Humidity: Schefflera Arboricola does well in average home humidity levels but appreciates higher humidity. If your home is particularly dry, consider using a humidifier or placing a pebble tray with water beneath the plant pot to increase local humidity.

Temperature: This plant prefers temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). It can tolerate a range of temperatures but should be protected from sudden cold drafts and extreme heat, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Schefflera Arboricola is toxic if ingested. It can cause mouth irritation and digestive upset in pets and humans. It's best to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize your Umbrella Plant every two to three months during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer. Pruning can be done to maintain its shape and remove any leggy or damaged branches. Dust the leaves regularly to keep the plant healthy and looking its best.

 

View full details