Skip to product information
1 of 4

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Schefflera Moonlight 'Umbrella Plant'

Schefflera Moonlight 'Umbrella Plant'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Dwarf umbrella tree
Botanical Name: schefflera arboricola

Schefflera Arboricola 'Moonlight' Description

The Schefflera Arboricola 'Moonlight', often referred to as the Moonlight Umbrella Plant, is a striking cultivar of the popular Umbrella Plant. It is cherished for its unique foliage, which features a beautiful variegation of light green to creamy white, giving it a luminous appearance under the right lighting conditions.

The Moonlight Umbrella Plant exhibits clusters of glossy, oval leaves that radiate outward, resembling an umbrella—a characteristic trait of the Schefflera family. What sets the 'Moonlight' variety apart is its variegated leaves that create a striking contrast against the deeper greens typically seen in indoor spaces. This plant not only adds a decorative touch but can also brighten up a room with its reflective leaves.

Care Plan for Schefflera Arboricola 'Moonlight'

Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light, which helps maintain the vibrancy of its variegated leaves. It can tolerate medium light, but too low light may cause it to lose some of its variegation and become leggy. Direct sunlight should be avoided as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the Moonlight Umbrella Plant when the top inch of soil becomes dry. Ensure that the plant is watered thoroughly but not excessively, as overwatering can lead to root rot. The pot should have good drainage to help prevent water accumulation at the roots.

Humidity: While the Schefflera Arboricola 'Moonlight' does well in average household humidity, it benefits from higher humidity environments. If you notice the tips of the leaves drying out, consider increasing the humidity around the plant either with a humidifier or by misting the leaves regularly.

Temperature: Preferable temperatures range from 60-75°F (15-24°C). Avoid exposing the plant to temperatures below 50°F (10°C) and protect it from drafts, such as those from air conditioning units or open windows.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Scheffleras, the 'Moonlight' is toxic if ingested. It contains compounds that can cause irritation and discomfort in the mouth and gastrointestinal tract of pets and humans. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets to avoid any accidental ingestion.

General Tips: Fertilize the Moonlight Umbrella Plant every two to three months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer to encourage healthy growth. Regular pruning can help control its size and shape, as well as encourage denser foliage. Cleaning the leaves periodically with a damp cloth can help maintain their shine and health.

View full details