Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Snake Plant Braided

Snake Plant Braided

Regular price $68.68 USD
Regular price Sale price $68.68 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Snake plant, Laurentii, Mother-in-law's tongue
Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Sansevieria Trifasciata Description

The Sansevieria trifasciata, commonly known as the Snake Plant or Mother-in-Law's Tongue, is a highly resilient and popular houseplant celebrated for its striking, upright leaves and exceptional hardiness. This plant is a favorite among both novice and experienced gardeners due to its architectural shape and minimal care requirements.

Sansevieria trifasciata has thick, vertical sword-shaped leaves that are dark green with light gray-green horizontal stripes. Its leaves can grow quite tall, making a dramatic statement in any indoor setting. One of the most appealing aspects of the Snake Plant is its ability to fit into narrow spaces due to its upright growth pattern. Additionally, it is renowned for its air-purifying abilities, capable of filtering out toxins such as formaldehyde and benzene from the environment.

Care Plan for Sansevieria Trifasciata

Light: This plant is extremely versatile in its light requirements. It thrives in everything from low light to full sun, though bright, indirect light is ideal. Sansevieria trifasciata is particularly suited to areas of your home that might not be suitable for other plants due to poor lighting.

Watering: The Snake Plant is drought-tolerant, preferring to be watered infrequently. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings, and water less often in the winter months. Overwatering can cause root rot, so it’s crucial to ensure that the pot has good drainage.

Humidity: Sansevieria trifasciata tolerates a wide range of humidity levels and typically does not require any special humidity considerations. It will do well in the typical dry indoor air of homes and offices.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 55-85°F (13-29°C). It can tolerate fluctuations but should be protected from extreme cold, which can damage the leaves.

Child and Pet Safety: Like many Sansevierias, the Snake Plant is toxic if ingested. It contains saponins, which can cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea in pets and humans if ingested. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets to avoid any accidental poisoning.

General Tips: Fertilize with a general-purpose houseplant fertilizer during the growing season, but do so sparingly—two to three times a year is sufficient. The Snake Plant does not require frequent repotting due to its slow growth. Wipe the leaves with a damp cloth periodically to remove dust.

View full details