Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Syngonium 'Red Arrow'

Syngonium 'Red Arrow'

Regular price $33.33 USD
Regular price Sale price $33.33 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Title

Common Names: Red Arrow, Arrowhead Vine

Botanical Name: Syngonium erythrophyllum 'Red Arrow'

Syngonium 'Red Arrow' Description

Syngonium 'Red Arrow' has vibrant, arrowhead-shaped leaves that mature to a deep, velvety maroon with a hint of green. This plant is a climber in its natural habitat but can be pruned to maintain a bushy, compact appearance. As a versatile houseplant, it can be grown as a trailing plant in a hanging basket, trained up a trellis, or allowed to spread out over a shelf.

Care Plan for Syngonium 'Red Arrow'

Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light but can also adapt to medium light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. Too little light can cause the plant to become leggy and lose the intensity of its leaf color.

Watering: Water the 'Red Arrow' when the top inch of soil becomes dry to the touch. Ensure consistent moisture without overwatering, as Syngoniums are susceptible to root rot if left in soggy soil. Reduce watering in the winter when the plant's growth naturally slows.

Humidity: Syngonium 'Red Arrow' prefers a humid environment but will tolerate average household humidity levels. If the tips of the leaves start to brown, this is often a sign that the air is too dry. Increasing humidity with a humidifier or misting the plant regularly can help.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 60-80°F (15-27°C). Avoid drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: Syngonium 'Red Arrow' is toxic if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation of the mouth, tongue, and throat, as well as gastrointestinal upset in pets and humans. It's best to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a diluted, balanced fertilizer. Pruning is beneficial for maintaining a fuller shape and encouraging more vigorous growth. Clean the leaves occasionally with a damp cloth to remove dust and keep the plant looking vibrant.

View full details