Skip to product information
1 of 2

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Syngonium White Butterfly

Syngonium White Butterfly

Regular price $26.26 USD
Regular price Sale price $26.26 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Common Names: Goosefoot Plant, nephthytis, elephant ear plants

Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum 

Syngonium podophyllum 'White Butterfly' Description

    The Syngonium podophyllum 'White Butterfly' is a popular variety of the Arrowhead Plant, valued for its beautiful and distinctive arrow-shaped leaves. The 'White Butterfly' nickname comes from its delicate white and green variegated leaves that resemble the wings of a butterfly. This plant is a favorite among indoor gardeners for its decorative appearance and its adaptability to a variety of home environments.

    The 'White Butterfly' features pointed leaves that are a soft green with creamy white variegation. As the plant matures, it can develop a vining habit, making it suitable for hanging baskets or as a climbing plant if given support. Its compact form and attractive color pattern make it an excellent choice for adding a touch of nature to office desks, shelves, or as part of a larger indoor plant display.

    Care Plan for Syngonium podophyllum 'White Butterfly'

    Light: This plant thrives in bright, indirect light but can also adapt to medium light conditions. Avoid direct sunlight, which can cause the leaves to burn, and overly dim environments, which may lead to leggy growth as the plant stretches towards the light.

    Watering: Water the 'White Butterfly' when the top inch of soil feels dry. It prefers the soil to be consistently moist but not waterlogged. Overwatering can lead to root rot, particularly in cooler months when the plant’s growth slows, so be mindful to adjust your watering schedule accordingly.

    Humidity: Syngonium podophyllum enjoys a humid environment, which promotes lush growth and vibrant leaf color. If your indoor air is dry, especially in the winter, consider using a humidifier or placing the plant on a pebble tray filled with water to increase humidity around it.

    Temperature: Ideal temperatures range between 60-75°F (15-24°C). Protect the plant from drafts and sudden temperature changes to avoid stress.

    Child and Pet Safety: The 'White Butterfly' is toxic if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation of the mouth, tongue, and gastrointestinal tract in both pets and humans. Care should be taken to place the plant out of reach of children and pets.

    General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a diluted, balanced liquid fertilizer to support healthy growth. Regular pruning can help maintain its shape and promote denser foliage. Wiping the leaves with a damp cloth will remove dust and help prevent pest infestations.

    View full details